Past Cook Winners

The 2013 Orlando Chili Cook-off went off without a hitch! We look forward to seeing you all out there next year…until then, here is a list with all of the winners from this year’s event!

2013 ORLANDO CHILI COOK-OFF WINNERS

CASI

1.)    Beer Boy Chili- 7931- Bert Dunn

2.)    Fat Boy Chili- 7892- Frank Arevalo

3.)    Chuckwagon Chili- 7910- Chuck Stock

4.)    Candi Kisses Chili- 7915- Candi Arevalo

5.)    Valley Crest- 7887- Miguel Garces

6.)    Quietly Making Chili- 7864- George Schott

7.)    Fire in the Hole Chiliheads- 7934- Jeff Catlos

8.)    Roux-ga-Roux –  7988 Jeff Olivier (pending ticket confirmation)

9.)    3 Kids and a pot-7860 – Chrystan Edens

10.)  Rajun Cajun Buffalo Chili Shack – 7905 – Stephen Spicer (pending ticket confirmation)

OPEN

1.)    Deaf Man’s Chili-7897- Bob Eby

2.)    J. Myers Insurance- 7903- Lori Williams

3.)    The restaurant mom- 7889- Julie Casey

VEGGIE

1.)   Kablamo-7865 Trish Bambace

2.)    Al Gore’s Nightmare- 7916- George Miarecki

3.)    Green Day Café- The Man Law Firm- 7880

RESTAURANT

1.)   Teak Neighborhood Grill- 7907- Melanie Barrix

2.)   Zest Mobile Café- 7866 – Jeanine Valiquet

3.)    Marriott/Nick’s Grille- 7936 – Paul Bishop

SHOWMANSHIP

1.)    Valley Crest – Miguel Garces

2.)    Rajun Cajun- Stephen Spicer

3.)    Camaraderie Foundation Chili (aka Balls Deep) – Adam Thompson

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

1.)    Yes Deer Chili- Francis Grasso & Marc Dobbs

2.)    Camaraderie Foundation Chili (aka Balls Deep) – Adam Thompson

3.)    Quietly Making Chili – George Schott

2012 ORLANDO CHILI COOK-OFF WINNERS

CASI

1.Brenda Smith-McKenzie -”Granny B”- Ft. White, FL

2. George Schott -”Quietly Making Chili”- Oviedo, FL

3. Candi Arevalo -”Candi Kisses Chili”- W. Palm Beach, FL

4. Richard Knight -”Bottom of the Barrel Gang”- Lebanon, TN

5. Frank Arevalo -”Fat Boy Chili” – Wellington, FL

6. Christii Watkins – “Good Times Chili” – Gaithersburg, MD

7. Kristi Knight - ”Flying High Chili” – Lebanon, TN

8. Marc Dobbs - ”Yes, Deer! Chili” – Orlando/Baldwin Park, FL

9. {Prize not claimed}

10. Carol Knight - ”Tennessee Sunshine Chili” – Lebanon, TN

OPEN

1. “Rajun Cajun” – Stephen Spicer - Sarasota, FL

2. “Forge 66″ – Keith and Ella Beasley – Orlando, FL

3. “Granny B” – Brenda Smith-McKenzie – Ft. White, FL

VEGGIE

1. “Rajun Cajun” – Stephen Spicer – Sarasota, FL

2. “Nature’s Table” – Erik Larsen- Orlando, FL

3. “Mila Chili” – Sheila Wyatt - Orlando, FL

RESTAURANT

1. Teak Neighborhood Grill - Melanie B. – Orlando, FL

2. Green Day Cafe/MAIN Law Firm – Jed Main – Orlando, FL

3. Tommy Addison’s – Lance Ingersoll – Orlando, FL

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

“Yes, Deer! Chili” – Marc Dobbs – Orlando/Baldwin Park, FL

SHOWMANSHIP

1. “Rajun Cajun” – Stephen Spicer – Sarasota, FL

2. “Molten Lava” – Valley Crest/Miguel Garces – Orlando, FL
3. “Yes, Deer! Chili” – Marc Dobbs – Orlando/Baldwin Park, FL

2011 ORLANDO CHILI COOK-OFF WINNERS

CASI

1. Ken Swart – Black Gold Chili – Kennesaw, GA
2. Richard Knight – Dead Armadillo Chili – Lebanon, TN
3. Amy Beams – Lil Pepper Chili – Homosassa, FL
4. Bert Dunn – Beer Boy Chili – Homosassa, FL
5. Jack Winsor – Crab Wacker Chili – Severna, MD
6. Robbie Swart – Blonde Moment Chili – Kennesaw, GA
7. Lane Blair – Bowl of Red Chili – Douglasville, GA
8. Carol Knight- Tennessee Sunshine Chili – Lebanon, TN
9. Kristi Knight – Flying High Chili – Lebanon, TN
10. Lynette Blair – Chihuahua Chili – Douglasville, GA

Open

1. Fanny Blairs Chili – Lane and Lynette Blair – Douglasville, GA
2. Keith Beasley – Orlando FL
3. Boss Hog Chili – Jeremy Smith – Winter Park, FL

Veggie

1. Daisy Dukes Chili – Laurie Cheek – Winter Park, FL
2. Audubon Park Chili – Ken Foster – Oviedo, FL
3. This Can’t Be Vegan Chili – Holly Luisi – Winter Park, FL

Restaurant

1. Big Daddy’s Chili / O’Stromboli – Martin Smith – Orlando, FL
2. Westgate Smokehouse – Ellen Tatich, Orlando, FL
3. Winter Park Fish Company- Phil Chimento, Winter Park, FL

People’s Choice

Kate Durkin- Red Hot Chili Teachers- Orlando, Fl

Showmanship

1. George Schott- Quietly Making Chili- Oviedo, Fl
2. Stephen Spicer- Rajun Cajun Chili Shack- Sarasota, Fl
3. Francis Grasso- Yes Deer Chili- Winter Park, Fl

Thank you to all the chili cooks! You are all winners in helping us raise money for charity!

Some of our past Orlando Chili Cook-0ff Judges

Robert Palmer, (President, RP Funding)

Bo Outlaw (former Orlando Magic Player)

Robert F. Stuart (Commissioner, City of Orlando, District 3)

Scott Maxwell (Orlando Sentinel Columnist)

Dick Larsen (Founder/President-Nature’s Table)

Curtis Earth (Earth Trivia)

Marci Arthur (Owner, Truffles & Triffles)

Brian Wilson (Central Florida Top 5)

Amie Dugan (Director of Marketing-Special Olympics)

Pam Brandon (Cookbook Author)

Graciela Noreiga-Jacoby (Chief of Staff to Mayor Jacobs)

Jessica Rivera (Aide to Commissioner John Martinez)

Elizabeth McAffee (Chef Instructor-Le Cordon Bleu)

Jimmy Wessman (Chef Instructor-Le Cordon Bleu)

Isaac Babcock (Observer Newspapers)

Stephanie Hagin (Chef-Le Cordon Bleu)

Angie Ugarte (Le Cordon Bleu)

Rick Stacy (Program Director and Morning Show Host, 105.9 Sunny FM)

Eric Hipol (Chef-Gaylord Palms)

Ingrid Fermin (RP Funding)

Kareen Linton (Le Cordon Bleu)

Jason Richwagen (Director of Finance-Universal Orlando)